Saturday, July 23, 2016

Trump Trump Trump Trump Trump

Well, that was quite the little shit show out there in Cleveland.

Melania borrowed from Michelle. Best sarcastic tweet of the entire episode was from a fake Melania:

"I am saddened by these charges of plagiarism, and so are my children Sasha and Malia."

Ted Cruz kicked off his campaign for the White House in 2020. I'm sure Trump was not pleased about that, nor his lack of an obvious endorsement. One thing is certain; if Trump wins, Cruz will be persona non grata in his administration.

At this point, my only concern is that too many anti-Hillary Democrats will vote third-party or simply stay home on Election Day. Trump can't win this thing unless WE give it to him. I'm heartbroken that Bernie didn't get the nomination, and still infuriated by some of Clinton's and the DNC's tactics.

But the reality is, the next president will likely appoint two or more Supreme Court justices. Regardless of how you feel about Hillary, we absolutely CANNOT let the Republicans have that opportunity. The results of that will be devastating for our country for DECADES to come!

So, just hold your fucking nose and vote for Clinton in November.

Who knows? Maybe Clinton will make a somewhat decent President.

Hey, you never know.

Next up, the Democratic Convention in Philly. Hoo-boy, that's gonna be a humdinger!

Wednesday, July 13, 2016

The dream is over

Yup, today Bernie Sanders officially threw his support to Hillary Clinton's campaign.

I knew it was inevitable, because Bernie cares too much for the American people to let his inherent distaste for everything that Hillary stands for to possibly enable a feeble little man like Donald Trump become our next president.

So he met with Hillary, and the two hammered out some possibly good deals that will benefit the people and not the huge corporations that are funding the Clinton juggernaut, and Bernie endorsed her.

So, yeah, I'll hold my nose and vote for Hillary in November.

Of course, there's always the chance that a giant meteor will strike the Earth before then with species-obliterating strength.

That might not be all that bad either.

Because, even with a not-Trump in the White House, if that giant meteor somehow doesn't materialize, I'll forever know that we had a better than good chance at electing a potentially great leader for our nation, and instead we settled for a person who was a distant second-best.

But hey, at least it will be a woman.

So there's that.